Privacy Notice

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting it.

Capita Property and Infrastructure Limited and GL Hearn Limited are part of Capita plc. When you use our Capita Real Estate and Infrastructure and GL Hearn websites, we are careful with the personal data we collect. This privacy notice will address how we hold your information.

Our Capita Real Estate and Infrastructure and GL Hearn websites help visitors learn about our organisation and the services we provide. Any personal data we collect from customers is in accordance with this privacy notice and GDPR. 

What information do we collect about you?

You have the option on certain pages within our Capita Real Estate and Infrastructure and GL Hearn websites to submit personal information. ‘Personal information’ means information from which someone else would be able to identify you as an individual.

The information we collect about you is dependent on the type of service you are using and the information you provide but will not be excessive for the purpose it was provided for. The areas where we might collect information about you may include but not limited to when you:

Website usage information is collected using cookies which may include IP addresses and pages you’ve visited. This information is anonymous and is not personally identifiable (eg, name, address, etc) so we cannot use this information to identify you.

How will we use your information?

If you choose to sign up to our email alerts, submit a query through our website, your personal information will only be used for the purpose it was provided for such as:

The information which we collect and store during normal use of the site is used for system administration, to filter traffic, to look up user domains and to report and analyse how parts of the site are used. Such use does not result in any personally identifiable data being collected or stored.  Please see our Cookies section for more information.

Who do we share your information with?

If you submit an application, or enquiry your information will be passed directly to the relevant business unit with Capita Property and Infrastructure and/or GL Hearn.

By submitting your personal information through either websites, you are consenting to it being processed in the manner described above.

Unless you have opted-in for your personal data to be shared with a third party, for marketing purposes, we will not share your information outside of Capita Property and Infrastructure Limited and or/GL Hearn limited.

We may use third parties, such as service providers, agents or contractors to provide support and administration assistance for the internal operations of our websites, event registration systems, applications and online advertisements.

These third parties may come into contact with your personal information in the course of providing their services to us. They must provide equivalent levels of security for your personal information as us and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of Capita Property and Infrastructure Limited and/or GL Hearn Limited.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services we offer which may be of interest to you. Our legal basis for contacting you for marketing will fall under consent or legitimate interest.

Consent: this means freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous. When you have opted into our mailing lists through the sign up form on our websites you can choose what you want to hear about by selecting your areas of interest in our preference centre.

Legitimate interest: this is when we have a business or commercial reason to contact you but does not conflict unfairly with your own rights and interest, and that we’ve performed a Legitimate Interest Assessment.

If you have signed up to access any gated content, usually a report or whitepaper, we will provide a tick box for you to ask you to opt in to our marketing emails. If you choose to do so we will only send you marketing communications that are related to the sector, service or product type you have expressed interest in.

Should you wish to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes please email reimarketing@capita.co.uk, with the subject heading of ‘Unsubscribe from all Marketing emails’. Or through the “Unsubscribe” link on any of the marketing emails you may receive from either Capita Real Estate and Infrastructure and/or GL Hearn.

How long will we keep your data?

The length of time we will keep your personal information will depend on the type of service you have requested from us and will be governed by Capita plc’s retention policy. We will not keep your personal information for any longer than necessary and will be reviewed on an annual basis.

However, we may need to retain it for longer if we cannot delete it for one or more of the following reasons:

If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. This privacy statement only applies to information collected by our Capita Real Estate and Infrastructure and GL Hearn websites . When you link through to other websites we do not have control over them and therefore cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites. You should always look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights

You are entitled to know whether we hold personal data about you and, if we do, to have access to that personal data and request that it be corrected if it is inaccurate. To do so please submit your request to privacy@capita.co.uk.

You can also choose to prevent marketing communications to you by using opt-out mechanisms in emails we send to you. In such cases, we will retain the minimum personal data necessary to record that you opted out, in order to avoid contacting you again.

If you have submitted personal information through this website and wish us to cease using it for the purposes submitted, please contact reimarketing@capita.co.uk.

You also have the right to erase your personal data when the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, or when, among other things, your personal data have been unlawfully processed (see below for further information on Right to Erasure).

You can find out more information about your rights at the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website which can be found at https://ico.org.uk.

Right to erasure

Under Article 17 of the GDPR individuals have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

When does the right to erasure apply?

Individuals have the right to have their personal data erased if:

Complaints and contact details

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal data or questions relating to this privacy notice please email privacy@capita.co.uk.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This privacy policy was last updated 21 May 2018.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

You can find out more about our use of cookies on our Cookie Policy.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitor behaviour on our website. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on.

This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We have also implemented Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting. This is used to gain an insight into the age, gender and interests of our users to help us make decisions on how to improve the website in the future. Users can opt out of this reporting by visiting Google Ads Settings.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en-GB

Visitors may choose to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking with the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.